In re the Appeal of National Catastrophe Restoration, Inc.
[…] We will examine each of these challenges, but we do so understanding that COTA made a negative finding that cannot be disturbed on appeal absent an arbitrary disregard of undisputed evidence or a showing of bias, passion, or prejudice. See Hall v. Dillon Companies, Inc., 286 Kan. 777, 781, 189 P.3d 580 (2008).

The approach utilized by KDOR in its audit was sampling; i.e., 3 months were selected from a 2-year period, and the error rate determined in those months was then spread over the entire pe*199riod. This approach is authorized by K.S.A. 79-3610, which provides:

“Any determination [of tax liability] may be made on the basis of a generally recognized valid and reliable sampling technique, whether or not the person being audited has complete records of transactions and whether or not such person consents. In any such case, the director shall notify the taxpayer in writing of the sampling technique to be utilized, including the design and population of such sample. If the taxpayer demonstrates that any such technique use was not in accordance with generally recognized sampling techniques, the portion of the audit shall be dismissed with respect to that portion of the audit based upon such technique, and a new audit shall be performed. Within 60 days after the mailing of notice of the director’s determination any taxpayer may request an informal conference ... relating to the taxpayer’s tax liability, including the issue of whether the use of a generally recognized sampling technique achieved a result that was reflective of die taxpayer’s actual tax liability.” (Emphasis added.)

COTA concluded that NCRI failed to sustain its burden to show the invalidity of the assessment, reasoning as follows: