State v. J.D.H.
[…] See In re E.F., 41 Kan. App. 2d at 865; State v. J.H., 40 Kan. App. 2d at 646-47; State v. I.A., 2011 WL 3250584, at *6.

However, the legislature has not entirely usurped the courts’ discretion to decide tire adult sentence under tire EJJP. As J.D.H. concedes, the judge in EJJP cases is able to determine tire conditional adúlt sentence at tire time of tire original sentencing. K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 38-2364(a) provides:

“(a) If an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution results in a guilty plea or finding of guilt, tire court shall:
(1) Impose one or more juvenile sentences under K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 38-2361, and amendments thereto; and
(2) impose an adult criminal sentence, the execution of which shall be stayed on the condition that the juvenile offender not violate tire provisions of the juvenile sentence and not commit a new offense.”

Just as the Supreme Court found in State v.