State v. J.D.H.
[…] And, like Perez, this court already has addressed and resolved the issue contrary to the position J.D.H. is raising. In the absence of any facts or argument to demonstrate why the issue raised by J.D.H. for the first time on appeal falls within one of the three recognized exceptions, we may decline to consider this constitutional issue for the first time on appeal. But even if we did choose to consider it, J.D.H. s argument regarding the proper interpretation of K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 38-2364 is without merit.

Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. Goldsmith v. State, 292 Kan. 398, 400, 255 P.3d 14 (2011). The statute reads:

“When it appears that a person sentenced as an extended jurisdiction juvenile has violated one or more conditions of the juvenile sentence or is alleged to have committed a new offense, the court, without notice, may revoke the stay and juvenile sentence and direct that the juvenile offender be immediately taken into custody and delivered to the secretary of corrections pursuant to K.S.A. 21-4621, and amendments thereto. The court shall notify the juvenile offender and such juvenile offender’s attorney of record, in writing by personal service, as provided in K.S.A. 60-303, and amendments thereto, or certified mail, return receipt requested, of the reasons alleged to exist for revocation of the stay of execution of the adult sentence. If the juvenile offender challenges the reasons, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue at which the juvenile offender is entitled to be heard and represented by counsel. After die hearing, if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile committed a new offense or violated one or more conditions of the juvenile's sentence, the court shall revoke the juvenile sentence dnd.order the imposition of the adult sentence previously ordered pursuant to subsection (a)(2) or, upon agreement of die county or district attorney and the juvenile offender’s attorney of record, the court may modify the adult sentence previously ordered pursuant to subsection (a)(2). Upon such finding, die juvenile’s extended jurisdiction status is terminated, and juvenile court jurisdiction is terminated. The ongoing jurisdiction for any adult sanction, other tiian the commitment to the department of corrections, is witii die adult court. The juvenile of*461fender shall be credited for time served in a juvenile correctional or detention facility on tire juvenile sentence as service on any authorized adult sanction.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 38-2364(b).

Other panels of this court have already interpreted this statute several times, and in each case the panels came to the same conclusion: the statutory language prevents the district court from doing anything other than imposing the underlying adult sentence.

In State v. J.H., 40 Kan. App. 2d 643, 646, 197 P.3d 467 (2007), the court examined the prior version of K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 38-2364—K.S.A. 38-16,126—which contained the same “shall revoke the juvenile sentence and order the imposition of the adult sentence” language, but not the provision allowing the court to modify the sentence upon the parties’ agreement. The court found this language “leaves no doubt as to legislative intent.” 40 Kan.