Prime Lending II, LLC v. Trolley's Real Estate Holdings, LLC
[…] In the alternative, Trolley’s maintains that if the judgment was not final as to all parties or claims, then the trial court erred in confirming the sheriff s sale and this court should set aside the foreclosure sale and the order confirming the sheriff s sale.

Here, neither the trial court’s August 24, 2011, memorandum decision nor its August 31, 2011, journal entry of judgment of foreclosure contained the express determination that there is no just reason for tire delay and an express direction for entry of judgment. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-254(b). Under K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-258 “[n]o judgment is effective unless and until a journal entry or judgment form is signed by the judge and filed with the clerk.” Moreover, K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-258 expressly states that “entry of judgments [are] subject to subsection (b) of K.S.A. 60-254,” which provides the following: