Factual and Procedural History
[…] Howard, 2012 WL 4121114, at °5.
We agree. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-6804(a) leads off by stating that the provisions of the section shall be applicable to the sentencing guidelines for nondrug crimes. Moreover, according to K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-6804(d), “[t]he sentencing guidelines grid for nondrug crimes as provided in this section defines presumptive punishments for felony convictions, subject to the sentencing court’s discretion to enter a departure sentence.” (Emphasis added.) This is consistent with K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-6815(a), which states that “[ejxcept as provided in subsection (b), the sentencing judge shall impose the presumptive sentence provided by tire sentencing guidelines unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons to impose a departure sentence.” (Emphasis added.) We believe that K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-6804(p) merely directs that the sentence shall be presumptive prison when a defendant has prior felony theft *504and/or burglary convictions. It does not negate the other provisions in the statute allowing for departure.