Factual and Procedural Background
[…] The legislature is presumed to have expressed its intent through the language of the statutory scheme it enacted.” [Citation omitted.] For this reason, when the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, courts “need not resort to statutory construction.” [Citation omitted.] Instead, “[w]hen the language is plain and unambiguous, an appellate court is bound to implement the expressed intent.” [Citation omitted.]’ ” 296 Kan. at 500-01.
*556The statute at issue here is part of the statutoiy scheme governing the licensure and regulation of the sale of liquor by the drink. See K.S.A. 41-2601 et seq. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 41-2615 states as follows:
“(a) No licensee or permit holder, or any owner, officer or employee thereof, shall knowingly or unknowingly permit the possession or consumption of alcoholic liquor or cereal malt beverage by a minor on premises where alcoholic beverages are sold by such licensee or permit holder, except that a licensee’s or permit holder’s employee who is not less than 18 years of age may serve alcoholic liquor or cereal malt beverage under the on-premises supervision of the licensee or permit holder, or an employee who is 21 years of age or older.
“(b) Violation of this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $100 and not more than $250 or imprisonment not exceeding 30 days, or both.
“(c) It shall be a defense to a prosecution under this section if: (1) The defendant permitted the minor to possess or consume the alcoholic liquor or cereal malt beverage with reasonable cause to believe that the minor was 21 or more years of age; and (2) to possess or consume the alcoholic liquor or cereal malt beverage, the minor exhibited to the defendant a driver’s license, Kansas nondriver’s identification card or other official or apparently official document that reasonably appears to contain a photograph of the minor and purporting to establish that such minor was 21 or more years of age.”
K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 41-2615(b) provides that a violation of the statute is a misdemeanor criminal offense. However, K.S.A. 41-2633a authorizes civil enforcement of the statute and a civil fine not exceeding $1,000 for each violation of any statute regulating the sale of liquor by tire drink. See also K.A.R. 14-16-15 and K.A.R. 14-16-25(b) (regulations concerning civil enforcement of statutes regulating sale of liquor).
The key statutory language at issue in this case is found at K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 41-2615(a) which provides that “[n]o licensee or permit holder, or any owner, officer or employee thereof, shall knowingly or unknowingly permit the possession or consumption of alcoholic liquor or cereal malt beverage by a minor on premises where alcoholic beverages are sold by such licensee or permit holder . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Caselaw interpreting and applying this statutoiy language is rare, but both parties discuss State v. Sleeth, 8 Kan. App. 2d 652, 664 P.2d 883 (1983), and Sanctuary, Inc. v. Smith, 12 Kan.