I will first address the issue of appellate jurisdiction. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2273(a) provides: “An appeal may be taken by any party *726or interested party from any order of temporary custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights.” The majority concludes that die district court’s order following the hearing on November 5, 2012, constituted an order of disposition because the order resulted in a change of custody for adoptive placement of N.A.C. from SRS to S.D. and D.D. (Foster Parents).