State v. Shelly
[…] If you cannot afford to hire an attorney to help you with the appeal, one will be appointed for you.”

But as Shelly points out, the sentencing judge did not expressly advise him of his right to appeal the severity level of the sentence. The language used by the court in Patton would seem to make this a requirement at sentencing. 287 Kan. at 220.

In reaching its decision in Patton, the Kansas Supreme Court cited three Kansas statutes that provide specific procedural safeguards of the right to appeal by criminal defendants, including K.S.A. 22-3424(f), which states:

*948“After imposing sentence in a case which has gone to trial on a plea of not guilty, the court shall advise the defendant of die defendant's right to appeal and of the right of a person who is unable to pay the costs of an appeal to appeal in forma pauperis.”

K.S.A. 22-3424(f) requires a sentencing court to advise the defendant of his or her “right to appeal” at sentencing even if the defendant is unable to pay the costs.