concurring:
[…] That determination is wrong on several grounds implicating both statutory and *993constitutional rights. I question whether a defendant can irrevocably “invite” a legal error directly increasing his or her criminal history score, especially when the error leads to a term of incarceration longer than the sentencing statutes would otherwise provide. For that reason, I do not join in the majority’s reliance on invited error to deny Hankins’ appeal.
A. Statutory Considerations
Putting constitutional issues to one side for the moment, I consider K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6814, the statute governing how the district court should establish a defendant’s criminal history score and how a defendant may challenge Üiat histoiy. In pertinent part, the statute provides:
“(a) The offender’s criminal history shall be admitted in open court by the offender or determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing by the sentencing judge.
[[Image here]]
“(c) Upon receipt of the criminal histoiy worksheet prepared for the court, the offender shall immediately notify the district attorney and the court with written notice of any error in the proposed criminal histoiy worksheet.