Factual Background
[…] The trial judge held, “As far as die objection to the question, I will sustain that. As to a mistrial, there’s been no criminal histoiy that’s been introduced into evidence and that’s denied.” On appeal, Ramey claims there was no evidence in his direct testimony that even remotely attempted to bolster his own credibility. Ramey argues the prosecutor did not point to evidence *89that showed Ramey had opened the door. The court never asked the prosecutor to provide justification.
The prosecutor s comments were erroneous and outside of the wide latitude allowed the prosecutor. K.S.A. 60-421 provides that no evidence of a defendant’s prior crimes “shall be admissible for the sole purpose of impairing his or her credibility unless the witness has first introduced evidence admissible solely for the purpose of supporting his or her credibility.” On appeal, the State cites no examples in Ramey’s testimony where he opened the door to evidence of his prior crimes.