See also State v. Schad, 41 Kan. App. 2d 805, 807, 206 P.3d 22 (2009) (“[Wjhen a valid alternative ground for relief exists, an appellate court need not reach the constitutional contentions of the parties.”).
As stated earlier, Wines contends that the date of his DUI diversion agreement should control even though his diversion agreement was later revoked and he was convicted of DUI on August 14, 2002, based on die facts contained in his December 2001 diversion agreement.
In State v. Tims, 49 Kan. App. 2d 845, 851, 317 P.3d 115 (2014), this court stated drat “K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 8-1567 ... is a recidivist statute providing for an enhanced severity in charge and sentence if the offender has previous DUI convictions.” The pertinent part of that statute states as follows:
“(b)(1) Driving under the influence is:
[[Image here]]
(C) on a third conviction a class A, nonperson misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (b)(1)(D). . . .
(D) on a third conviction a nonperson felony if the person has a prior conviction which occurred within the preceding 10 years, not including any period of incarceration.
[[Image here]]
“(j) For the purpose of determining whether a conviction is a first, second, third, fourth or subsequent conviction in sentencing under this section: