Wilson, 10 Kan. App. 2d 498, 500, 704 P.2d 392, rev. denied 238 Kan. 877 (1985). In this case, the look-back period is 10 years.
As stated in the previous subsections to K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 8-1567, a third-time DUI offense can be either a class A misdemeanor or a felony, depending upon whether at least one of the two previous convictions occurred within 10 years of the current DUI offense. For example, K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 8-1567(b)(l)(C) states that driving under the influence is a class A, nonperson misdemeanor on a third DUI conviction, except as provided under subsection K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 8-l567(b)(l)(D).
Under subsection K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 8-1567(b)(l)(D), a third DUI conviction is a nonperson felony when a “person has a prior conviction which occurred within the preceding 10 years, not including any period of incarceration.” Thus, if a person has two previous DUI convictions and neither DUI conviction occurred within 10 years of the current DUI offense, tire third DUI conviction would be a class A misdemeanor. K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 8-1567(b)(1)(C). Nevertheless, if at least one of the two previous DUI convictions, which occurred after July 1, 2001, was within 10 years of the current DUI offense, the third DUI conviction would be a felony. K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 8-1567(b)(l)(D).
Wines’ diversion agreement, which he entered into on December 12, 2001, was not within the 10 years of his January 7, 2012, DUI offense. Nevertheless, when his Overland Park, Kansas, diversion agreement was revoked, Wines was convicted of DUI in Overland Park, Kansas, on August 14, 2002. Under K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 8-1567(j)(2), the conviction following the revocation of Wines’ diversion would count as a conviction:
“(j) For the purpose of determining whether a conviction is a first, second, third, fourth or subsequent conviction in sentencing under this section:
[[Image here]]
(2) ‘conviction’ includes being convicted of a violation of .■. . an ordinance of any city . . . which prohibits the acts that this section prohibits or entering into a *822diversion agreement in lieu of further criminal proceedings in a case alleging a violation of such law, ordinance or resolution.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 8-1567(j)(2).