In re the Estate of Area
[…] Interpretation of a statute is a question *556of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. Cady v. Schroll, 298 Kan. 731, 734, 317 P.3d 90 (2014). The most fundamental rule of statutoiy construction is that the intent of the legislature governs if that intent can be ascertained. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co. v. Briggs, 298 Kan. 873, 875, 317 P.3d 770 (2014). An appellate court must first attempt to ascertain legislative intent through the statutoiy language enacted, giving common words their ordinary meanings. Cady, 298 Kan. at 738.

The applicable limitation statute, K.S.A. 60-511(1), provides: “The following actions shall be brought within five (5) years: (1) An action upon any agreement, contract or promise in writing.” The note here was an agreement, a contract, or a promise in writing as contemplated by the statute and, therefore, the 5-year period set forth in the statute of limitations was applicable. We see no exemption for family contracts in the statute.