In re the Estate of Area
[…] The district court held:

“This Court continues to believe the administrator has exceeded his duties and functions under Kansas law.
“The Court believes the administrator lacks standing to appeal [the magistrate’s] orders.”

Since standing is a major component of subject matter jurisdiction, we will address this issue first.

It is clear that when the administrator brought the appeal to the district judge he was acting within his statutory and court-appointed authority as a fiduciary. The law imposes great responsibilities on an administrator. K.S.A. 59-1401 lists them:

“Possession of property by executor or administrator; marshaling assets; duties prior to final distribution. The executor or administrator shall: (a) Have a right to the possession of all the property of a resident decedent, except the homestead and allowances to the surviving spouse and minor children; (b) marshal all tangible personal property owned by a resident decedent located in the state of Kansas and all intangible personal property owned by a resident decedent wherever located, either directly or by ancillary administration; (c) take possession, within six months from the date of appointment, of all tangible personal property located in this state and all intangible property wherever located, to be held, administered and finally distributed as provided by law, but nothing herein shall require an executor or administrator of a resident decedent to take possession of intangible personal property being administered in another jurisdiction, if the court in which such administration is pending refuses to authorize delivery of possession; (d) pay the taxes and collect the rents and earnings on the property until the estate is settled or until delivered by order of the court to the heirs, devisees and legatees; and (e) keep in tenantable repair the buildings and fixtures under the executor’s or administrator’s control and may protect them by insurance. The executor or administrator, alone or with the heirs or devisees, may maintain an action for the possession of the real estate or to quiet title to it.”

Going further, we note K.S.A. 60-1002(b) provides: “When a hen on property has ceased to exist, or when an action to enforce a lien is barred by a statute of limitation or otherwise, the owner of the property may maintain an action to quiet title.” In Great *554Plains Trust Co. v.