In re the Estate of Area
[…] The executor or administrator, alone or with the heirs or devisees, may maintain an action for the possession of the real estate or to quiet title to it.”

Going further, we note K.S.A. 60-1002(b) provides: “When a hen on property has ceased to exist, or when an action to enforce a lien is barred by a statute of limitation or otherwise, the owner of the property may maintain an action to quiet title.” In Great *554Plains Trust Co. v. Wallin, No. 99,483, 2008 WL 5135043, at *5 (Kan.