Three medical doctors testified about Les condition.
[…] The relevant part of K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-508(d) defines an “[ajccident” as
“an undesigned, sudden and unexpected traumatic event, usually of an afflictive or unfortunate nature and often, but not necessarily, accompanied by a manifestation of force. An accident shall be identifiable by time and place of occurrence, produce at the time symptoms of an injury, and occur during a single work shift. The accident must be the prevailing factor in causing the injuiy.”
The Board noted that there was no dispute that Le suffered an accident as defined by this statute.
According to K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-510c(a)(2), “[pjermanent total disability exists when the employee, on account of the injury, has been rendered completely and permanently incapable of engaging in any type of substantial and gainful employment.” An “injury” under K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-508(f)(l) requires a “lesion *200or change in the physical structure of the body, causing damage or harm thereto.”
There is no dispute that Le suffered a vertebral fracture in her work accident.