Three medical doctors testified about Les condition.
[…] Further, his 1-year pain projection applied only to minor fractures, which was not the case here. He stated that with advance stage osteoporosis, “a very common complaint of someone with osteoporosis is chronic pain” without evidence of a specific trauma or identifiable fracture. But here, there was a specific trauma and identifiable fracture sustained by Le which can account for her persistent pain, and there is no evidence of chronic pain from undetected traumas before this work accident.
The relevant part of K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-508(d) defines an “[ajccident” as
“an undesigned, sudden and unexpected traumatic event, usually of an afflictive or unfortunate nature and often, but not necessarily, accompanied by a manifestation of force. An accident shall be identifiable by time and place of occurrence, produce at the time symptoms of an injury, and occur during a single work shift. The accident must be the prevailing factor in causing the injuiy.”
The Board noted that there was no dispute that Le suffered an accident as defined by this statute.
According to K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-510c(a)(2), “[pjermanent total disability exists when the employee, on account of the injury, has been rendered completely and permanently incapable of engaging in any type of substantial and gainful employment.” An “injury” under K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-508(f)(l) requires a “lesion *200or change in the physical structure of the body, causing damage or harm thereto.”
There is no dispute that Le suffered a vertebral fracture in her work accident. But under K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-508(f)(2)(B)(ii), the accident must be “the prevailing factor causing the injury, medical condition, and resulting disability or impairment” (Emphasis added.) According to K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-508(g), to be the “prevailing factor causing the injury,” means to be “the primary factor, in relation to any other factor.” Here, the Board determined that the prevailing factor that led to Les T-10 fracture was her fall at work.