Person v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Person v. Office of Personnel Management

PER CURIAM.

Leon Person seeks review of the December 13, 2000, decision by the Merit Systems Protection Board, ’ No. DA831E000099-I-1, affirming the decision of the Office of Personnel Management denying his application for disability retirement benefits under the Civil Service Retirement System. We affirm.

To qualify for disability retirement benefits, an employee must demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence, 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(c)(2) (2001), inter alia, that he is disabled. 5 U.S.C. § 8337(a) (1984). He must show that he is “unable, because of disease or injury, to render useful and efficient service in the employee’s position.” Id. The board found that Person was not disabled at the time of his resignation because he failed to provide reliable medical evidence of physical injury preventing him from performing his duties as a fuel distribution system worker at Kelly Air Force Base.