McGrath v. General Motors Corp.
[…] II

We review a grant of summary judgment de novo. Zettle v. Handy Mfg. Co., 998 F.2d 358, 360 (6th Cir.1993). In conducting this review, the court should construe all facts in favor of Mr. McGrath (the non-movant below). Boyd v. Ford Motor Co., 948 F.2d 283, 285 (6th Cir.1991), cert. denied, 503 U.S. 939, 112 S.Ct. 1481, 117 L.Ed.2d 624 (1992). Summary judgment is appropriate where there is no genuine issue of material fact, and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fed.R.Civ.P. 56.

A. Consumer Expectation

McGrath brings this action under O.R.C. § 2307.75(A)(2), which states:

(A) Subject to divisions (D), (E) and (F) of this section, a product is defective in design or formulation if ...
s$s ❖ ifc
(2) It is more dangerous than an ordinary consumer would expect when used in an intended or reasonably foreseeable manner.

Under this “consumer expectation” test, McGrath must establish that the ordinary consumer in 1987 would expect to survive a crash at the speeds involved in the accident (which are, of course, contested 1).