McGrath v. General Motors Corp.
[…] Beabout’s testimony consisted of stating that “new safety features are introduced in luxury models and so there’s an expectation that luxury models lead in the area of safety.” There is no question of leading or following in safety with respect to FMVSS 214, however. All cars must meet the FMVSS 214 standard in effect at the time of manufacture. A compliant side-impact system is not a luxury item, and McGrath does not present any evidence that the LeSabre did not comply with its contemporaneous standard.

B. Availability of an Alternative Feasible Design

O.R.C. § 2307.75(A)(2), upon which McGrath bases his action, is subject to subsection (F). Subsection (F) of O.R.C. § 2307.75 reads:

(F) A product is not defective in design or formulation if, at the time the product left the control of its manufacturer, a practical and technically feasible alternative design or formulation was not available that would have prevented the harm for which the claimant seeks to *510recover compensatory damages without substantially impairing the usefulness or intended purpose of the product, unless the manufacturer acted unreasonably in introducing the product into trade or commerce.

The subsection does not state whether the plaintiff or defendant bears the burden of production of an alternative design. Under Ohio case law, plaintiffs bear the burden of production. Jacobs v. E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co., 67 F.3d 1219, 1242 (6th Cir.1995). In Jacobs, the court stated that a manufacturer is not liable for a statutory design defect claim brought pursuant to O.R.C. § 2307.75 unless the plaintiff presents proof of an alternative feasible design. Ibid. at 1242.

The Jacobs court noted:
We believe that subsection (F) of § 2307.75 exempts Du Pont from liability under this statute. Appellants have not offered any evidence that there was an alternative design ... that would have avoided the injuries in this case, or that such an alternative would not have undermined the efficacy of these materials ....

Jacobs, 67 F.3d at 1242.

Similarly, in Mercurio v. Nissan Motor Corp., No. 3:97 CV 7067 (N.D.Ohio Feb.4, 2000), the court held that in order to establish a design defect under O.R.C. § 2307.75, the plaintiff must “demonstrate a technically feasible alternative design that would have prevented the harm without substantially impairing the [product’s] usefulness or purpose.” Ibid. See also Bloomer v. Van-Kow Enterprises, No. 096462, 1994 WL 173651, *3 (Cuyahoga Cty.