Defendant Kelly White appeals his conviction and sentence following a guilty plea to possession of a firearm by a convicted felon.
[…] He contends that it was more similar to aggravated assault.
This Court reviews the district court’s application of the sentencing guidelines de novo. United States v. Hicks, 4 F.3d 1358, 1361 (6th Cir.1993), and its factual findings for clear error. Rogers v. Howes, 144 F.3d 990, 992 (6th Cir.1998).
The facts of this case warrant application of U.S.S.G. § 2A2.1(a)(l). U.S.S.G. § 2A2.1(a)(l) requires a base offense level of 28 “if the object of the offense would have constituted murder.” Application Note 2 of the Commentary to § 2A2.1 refers the sentencing court to 18 U.S.C. § 1111 for the definition of “first degree murder,” which provides as follows: “Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by poisoning, lying in wait, or any other kind of wilful, deliberate, malicious and premeditated killing ... is murder in the first degree.”
In this case, Defendant stated to the police that he intended to kill the security guards. Further, he obtained his gun from the trunk of his car and waited for the security guards to leave the nightclub.