Powell v. Fleming
[…] Mr. Powell, a federal prisoner proceeding pro se, 1) appeals the denial of his 28 U.S.C. § 2241 habeas corpus petition and 2) seeks authorization to proceed, for purposes of this appeal, in forma pauperis {“ifp ”). For the reasons stated below, we AFFIRM, in part, and REVERSE, in part, the district court’s dismissal of Mr. Powell’s habeas petition and we GRANT Mr. Powell’s request to proceed ifp.

Mr. Powell is presently incarcerated pursuant to a conviction and sentence entered in the United States District Court for the Northen District of Texas. Mr. Powell pled guilty to one violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1958 (“Use of interstate commerce facilities in the commission of murder-for-hire”); the district court sentenced Mr. Powell to a 120 month term of imprisonment. Mr. Powell filed a direct appeal, and the Fifth Circuit affirmed both the conviction and the sentence. See United States v. Powell, 213 F.3d 635 (5th Cir. 2000) (table disposition).