Weeden v. Auto Workers Credit Union
[…] As a result of that directive, the remand to the district court was a limited one, rather than a general remand. See United States v. Moore, 131 F.3d 595, 597-98 (6th Cir.1997) (discussing 28 U.S.C. § 2106 and the appellate court’s authority to remand for “entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances”). The district court was, therefore, required to do exactly what this court commanded, that is, attempt to return the parties to their original positions by ordering each *275party to reimburse the other litigant for all monies received, plus interest.