BACKGROUND
[…] The defendant police officer arrested a suspected drug dealer in a parking lot. On preparing a report of the arrest, the defendant officer falsely stated that he received a tip that an individual fitting the suspect’s description would be in the parking lot and in possession of drugs and a gun. This report, including the false statement, was forwarded to the prosecutor for the purpose of obtaining a warrant for the suspect’s arrest. The chief of police detected the false statement and the defendant officer was charged with several crimes, including obstruction of justice under M.C.L. § 750.505. Under M.C.L. § 750.505, “Any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state, shall be guilty of a felony .... ”
*300In discussing whether the defendant officer violated M.C.L. § 750.505, the court first determined that Michigan did not have a statute that would preclude the charge of common law obstruction of justice.