Because the Postal Service will complete adjudication of the two remaining grieved issues, the case is in a somewhat unusual posture. We read the Supreme Court’s decision to permit the Board to consider previous alleged but unproven offenses when assessing a penalty for a proven violation. As the Supreme Court noted, the Board’s policy is to ignore previous alleged offenses if unproven. As Justice Ginsburg noted in her concurring opinion, the Board’s regulations grant it the authority to reopen an appeal and reconsider its decision “at any time.” Gregory, 122 S.Ct. at 439, 5 C.F.R. § 1201.118 (2001) (“The Board may reopen an appeal and reconsider a decision of [an administrative judge] on its own motion at any time, regardless of any other provisions of this part.”). In its brief to the Supreme Court, the Postal Service agreed that the Board is authorized to reopen an appeal “in the event that the employee’s prior disciplinary record has been revised as the result of a successful grievance.” Brief for Petitioner 28.