77 A.F.T.R.2d 96-635
[…] Five months later, Hawkes learned that merely changing the 1976-77 long-term gain to short-term gain would not increase the Satterfields' income by $100,000.
Hawkes wrote the IRS, claiming Crandall misled him and arguing the settlement was not final. The IRS recorded a lien on the Satterfields' property, and the Satterfields sued to remove the lien and recover damages. After a bench trial, the district court held the parties had entered into a binding settlement agreement, and dismissed the case. The Satterfields appeal.
II. Quiet Title Claim.
The district court based jurisdiction on 28 U.S.C. § 2410, which allows suits "to quiet title to ... property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien." We have "strictly limited the reach and application of this statute." Hughes v. United States, 953 F.2d 531, 538 (9th Cir.1992).