IN RE: ABBOTT LABORATORIES, BRISTOL-MEYERS
[…] Procedure, provides:
The court may allow the representative parties their
reasonable expenses of litigation, including attorney's
fees, when as a result of the class action a fund is made
available, or a recovery or compromise is had which is
beneficial, to the class.
. . .
Official Revision Comments
(a) It is intended, in the first paragraph, that
the reasonable expenses of litigation allowed the
successful representative parties is to be paid out of
the fund or benefits made available by their efforts.
The second key Louisiana statute is Section 51:137 of the
Louisiana Revised Statutes, which provides:
4
Any person who is injured in his business or
property by any person by reason of any act or thing
forbidden by this Part may sue in any court of competent
jurisdiction and shall recover threefold the damages
sustained by him, the cost of suit, and a reasonable
attorney's fee.
Article 595, plaintiffs contend, supports their argument that
the fees are to be distributed among all class members. See, e.g.,
White v. Board of Trustees, 276 So. 2d 714, 719 (La. Ct. App. 1973)
(deducting pro rata shares of an Article 595 attorney's fee from