Matter of MUNFORD, INC., a/k/a Majik Market, Debtor.
[…] section 741(8). See 11 U.S.C. § 741(8). Consequently, the
district court held that 11 U.S.C. § 546(e) did not authorize a
bankruptcy trustee or a debtor in possession acting as trustee to
avoid such transfers under state law because the shareholders
received their settlement payments from Citizens & Southern Trust
Company, a financial institution. On appeal, Munford, Inc.
contends that the district court erred in concluding that the LBO
payments the shareholders received for their shares constituted
settlement payments for purposes of section 546(e).
Section 741(8) defines "settlement payment" as "a preliminary
settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim
settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final
settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in
securities trade. " 11 U.S.C. § 741(8) (1988) (emphasis added).
Munford, Inc. does not argue that LBO payments are uncommon.
Rather, it urges this court to define settlement payments in the
context of LBOs narrowly, asserting that LBO mergers are