76 F.3d 394
[…] However, it would not appear to us that an essential element of any of the crimes charged was that Robbins was in "control" of Victor Federal.
18 U.S.C. 1344 provides that "[w]hoever " knowingly executes ... a scheme or artifice to defraud a financial institution" (emphasis added) shall be fined or imprisoned. So, 1344 is not limited to persons in "control" of the financial institution. "Whoever," to us, means "[w]hoever." For the essential elements of 18 U.S.C. 1344, see United States v. Rackley, 986 F.2d 1357, 1360-61 (10th Cir.1993).
18 U.S.C. 1006 (false entries) and 657 (willful misapplication) apply, by their own terms, to "[w]hoever, being an officer, agent or employee of or connected in any capacity with " (emphasis added), inter alia, any association acting under the laws of the United States shall be fined or imprisoned. Clearly, Robbins, a shareholder in Victor Federal, was, at the very least, "connected in any capacity with" Victor Federal.