Lucas v. United States
[…] the Estate submitted a recapture agreement that fully complied with

the requirements of the regulations.           Nevertheless, the I.R.S.



                 This property qualifies under Section 2032 A/S
                 [sic] of the I.R.C.

                 Winter Haven, Florida.
     3
      The Estate's notice of election did not contain a
"statement that the decedent and/or a member of his or her family
has owned all specially valued real property for at least 5 years
of the 8 years immediately preceding the date of the decedent's
death," as required by 26 C.F.R. § 20.2032A-8(a)(3)(x). Nor did
it contain a statement of "[a]ny periods during the 8 year period
preceding the date of the decedent's death during which the
decedent or a member of his or her family did not own the
property, use it in a qualified use, or materially participate in
the operation of the farm or other business ...," as required by
26 C.F.R. § 20.2032A-8(a)(3)(xi). With respect to these items,
the notice of election stated "affidavit attached." However, no
additional affidavits were attached.
denied special use valuation for the properties in question.               The