Lucas v. United States
[…] and failed to check the box on the portion of the tax return that

asks whether the estate intends to elect special use valuation.

Nevertheless, the Estate argues that it "substantially complied"

with the applicable regulations in its effort to elect special use

valuation, thus entitling it to correct the defects in its election

pursuant to § 2032A(d)(3). We disagree, and hold that the Estate's

failure to attach a recapture agreement is sufficient by itself to

preclude   the   requisite   "substantial   compliance"   with   the
regulations.4

     Section 2032A(d)(3) provides as follows:

     MODIFICATION OF ELECTION AND AGREEMENT TO BE PERMITTED.—The
     Secretary [of the Treasury] shall prescribe procedures which
     provide that in any case in which—

          (A) the executor makes an election under [26 U.S.C. §
     2032A(d)(1) ] within the time prescribed for filing such
     election, and

          (B)  substantially  complies   with  the  regulations
     prescribed by the Secretary with respect to such election,
     but—

                  (i) the notice of election, as filed, does not
             contain all required information, or

                  (ii) signatures of 1 or more persons required to
             enter into the [recapture agreement] are not included on
             the agreement as filed, or the agreement does not contain
             all required information,

     the executor will have a reasonable period of time (not
     exceeding 90 days) after notification of such failures to
     provide such information or agreements.

26 U.S.C. § 2032A(d)(3).      "By "agreements' in the last line the

statute evidently means an additional copy or additional copies of

the agreement, containing the missing signatures."        Prussner v.

United States, 896 F.2d 218, 222 (7th Cir.1990) (en banc).