Lucas v. United States
[…] signatures) and the language of the legislative history quoted
above, to the effect that the agreement as initially filed must
contain signatures of all except interests of small value. See
McAlpine v. Commissioner, 968 F.2d 459, 463 (5th Cir.1992).
substantially comply with the regulations for making an election

without attaching a recapture agreement.   See Estate of Hudgins v.

Commissioner, 57 F.3d 1393, 1398 (5th Cir.1995) (explaining that a

recapture agreement "is an integral and indispensable element of a

special use valuation election").     Section 2032A(a)(1) provides

that an estate may enjoy special use valuation only where "the

executor elects the application of this section      and filed the

agreement referred to in subsection (d)(2) [i.e., the recapture

agreement]."   26 U.S.C. § 2032A(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added).     The

Treasury regulations and the legislative history accompanying §

2032A confirm that an election for special use valuation is not

valid unless a recapture agreement is submitted contemporaneously