Lucas v. United States
[…] See Estate of Hudgins v.

Commissioner, 57 F.3d 1393, 1398 (5th Cir.1995) (explaining that a

recapture agreement "is an integral and indispensable element of a

special use valuation election").     Section 2032A(a)(1) provides

that an estate may enjoy special use valuation only where "the

executor elects the application of this section      and filed the

agreement referred to in subsection (d)(2) [i.e., the recapture

agreement]."   26 U.S.C. § 2032A(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added).     The

Treasury regulations and the legislative history accompanying §

2032A confirm that an election for special use valuation is not

valid unless a recapture agreement is submitted contemporaneously

with the estate tax return.   See 26 C.F.R. § 20.2032A-8(a)(3) ("An

election under this section is made by attaching to a timely filed

estate tax return the agreement described in paragraph (c)(1) of

this section [i.e., the recapture agreement] and a notice of

election....");    H.R.Rep. No. 94-1380, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 27

(1976), reprinted in 1976 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 2897, 3356,

3381 ("One of the requirements for making a valid election is the