Lucas v. United States
[…] With respect to the Estate's failure to
check the "Yes" box on the portion of the return that asks
whether the estate intends to elect special use valuation, see
Part II.C., infra.
perfection of an election is allowed."                McAlpine v. Commissioner,

968 F.2d 459, 461 (5th Cir.1992).

         In answering the question presented—whether a taxpayer who

fails to attach any kind of recapture agreement to the estate tax

return has "substantially complied" with the regulations for making

an election—we start with the statute itself.                The language of §

2032A(d)(3)(B)(ii) allows the taxpayer to correct a defective

election       where    the   taxpayer   "substantially     complies    with   the

regulations ... with respect to [the] election, but ... signatures

of   1    or   more    persons    required   to   enter   into   the   [recapture

agreement] are not included on the agreement as filed, or the

agreement does not contain all required information...."                       The

foregoing language implies that the taxpayer who has submitted a

recapture agreement, albeit with defects, will be allowed to

correct those defects. It does not suggest that such relief should

be afforded to the taxpayer who has failed to submit any kind of