76 F.3d 995
[…] Because these CPGs are interpretive rules, the FDA was not required by the APA to use the notice-and-comment procedures in promulgating them, so Takhar was not injured by denial of notice and the opportunity to comment.
One further allegation by Takhar regarding notice and comment does not constitute a cognizable standing injury. Takhar alleges that if he were to fail to hear of a change in a CPG made without notice or comment, he would be vulnerable to prosecution. However, the FDA's regulations governing compliance policy guides, 21 C.F.R. § 10.85, protect Takhar from injury through changes in the CPG without notice. Section 10.85(e) provides that "[t]he Commissioner may not recommend legal action against a person or product with respect to an action taken in conformity with [a CPG] which has not been amended or revoked" except, as § 10.85(f) provides, "[i]n unusual situations involving an immediate and significant danger to health". Section 10.85(g) provides that a CPG "may be amended or revoked at any time" but that notice of such action "will be given in the same manner as notice of the [CPG] was originally given or in the Federal Register ". Since notice of the 1992 versions of both CPG 7125.06 and 7125.35 was published in the Federal Register, no change in them can be made, except in an emergency, without notice in the Federal Register.