United States Court of Appeals,
[…] court abused its discretion in denying her motion for a new trial.
She also appeals the restitution order the court imposed at
sentencing.
We find no abuse of discretion in the district court's
rejection of appellant's motion for a new trial and thus affirm her
convictions. Appellant presents only one issue, which is a matter
of first impression in this circuit, that is worthy of discussion:
whether, with respect to the equity skimming charge, the Government
was required to establish—as an element of the offense—that
appellant intended to defraud the United States.
Section 1709-2 of Title 12 of the United States Code reads as
follows:
Whoever, with intent to defraud, willfully engages in a
pattern or practice of—
(1) purchasing one- to four-family dwellings ... which
are subject to a loan in default at time of purchase or in
default within one year subsequent to the purchase and the
loan is secured by a mortgage or deed of trust insured or held
by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development or
guaranteed by the Department of Veterans Affairs, or the loan
is made by the Department of Veterans Affairs,
....
shall be fined not more than $250,000 or imprisoned not more
than 5 years, or both.
Two courts of appeals—the Fifth and the Ninth circuits—have
addressed this issue; both have concluded that proof of intent to
defraud the United States is unnecessary. The Ninth Circuit
reached this conclusion first, in United States v. Laykin, 886 F.2d