77 F.3d 483
[…] Bess, 357 U.S. 51, 57 (1958). United States v. Bank of Celina, 721 F.2d 163, 167 (6th Cir.1983). Because there is no dispute that Chandler owned the Property at the time the taxes were assessed against him, the rationale behind the holding of the district court was incorrect.
The United States argues that it is entitled to a lien on the Property because the Trust is not a "purchaser" as defined by § 6323(h)(6) of the IRC. The district court did not address this argument.1 The significance of whether the Trust is a purchaser under the statute is due to § 6323(a) which states that a federal income tax lien "shall not be valid as against any purchaser ... until notice thereof which meets the requirements of subsection (f) has been filed by the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a). The United States, acting through the IRS, did not comply with the statute's filing requirements until after the sale of the Property to the Trust had taken place. Therefore, if the Trust was a "purchaser" as defined by the IRC when Chandler sold the land to the Trust, then the lien is invalid against the Property and should be discharged.
Under § 6323(h)(6) of the IRC, "purchaser" is defined as "a person who, for adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth, acquires an interest (other than a lien or security interest) in property which is valid under local law against subsequent purchasers without actual notice." 26 U.S.C. § 6323(h)(6). In analyzing whether the interest is valid against subsequent purchasers, we must evaluate the issue from the perspective of "all hypothetical subsequent purchasers." United States v. V & E Engineering & Constr. Co., 819 F.2d 331, 335 (1st Cir.1987).