United States v. Kourosh Akhavan
[…] Submitted Feb. 5, 1996.*
Decided Feb. 12, 1996.

Before: POOLE, WIGGINS and RYMER, Circuit Judges.

1

MEMORANDUM**

2

Defendant Kourosh Akhavan appeals his conviction for possessing with an intent to distribute and importing opium in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a)(1) and § 952(a) respectively. He challenges the district court's denial of his motion to suppress drug evidence and his motion for a new trial. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we affirm.

I.

3

In his suppression motion, Akhavan contends that a United States custom inspector violated 19 U.S.C. § 482 when he opened two UPS packages from Turkey which contained opium, one of which was later delivered to Akhavan. Section 482 requires customs officials to have "reasonable cause to suspect there is merchandise which was imported contrary to law" before conducting a search. The district court found that the inspector had reasonable suspicion to search.

4

We review de novo. United States v. Gomez-Osorio, 957 F.2d 636, 639 (9th Cir.1992).

5

The district court's and Akhavan's reliance on § 482 is misplaced.