77 F.3d 490
[…] On March 25, 1992, the Nevada Supreme Court dismissed Smith's petition on abuse of the writ grounds, citing Phelps, 764 P.2d at 1303, and Nev.Rev.Stat. § 34.810.
In Phelps, the Nevada Supreme Court held that petitioner could not raise claims in a second petition unless he established cause for and prejudice from his failure to raise those claims in a prior petition previously denied on its merits. Phelps, 630 P.2d at 1304. Unlike Phelps, the state district did not deny Smith's first petition on its merits.
Nev.Rev.Stat. § 34.810(2) provides:
A second or successive petition must be dismissed if the judge or justice determines that it fails to allege new or different grounds for relief and that the prior determination was on the merits or, if new and different grounds are alleged, the failure of the petitioner to assert those grounds in a prior petition constituted an abuse of the writ.
As the Nevada Supreme Court later explicitly recognized, section 34.810(2) applies only when an earlier petition was denied on its merits; it does not apply to petitions dismissed on procedural grounds. See Boatwright v. Director, Dep't of Prisons, 849 P.2d 274, 276 (Nev.1993) (per curiam).2