United States Court of Appeals,
[…] to their request. The cashier was pregnant at the time I.D.P. shot
her. Another cashier gave I.D.P. and his companion the money they
had demanded.
On the same date on which the information against I.D.P. and
W.L.G. was filed, the government moved to proceed against each
1
Under the Act, a "juvenile" is defined as "a person who has
not attained his eighteenth birthday, or for the purpose of
proceedings and disposition under [the Act] for an alleged act of
juvenile delinquency, a person who has not attained his
twenty-first birthday." 18 U.S.C. § 5031. "Juvenile
delinquency," moreover, is defined as "the violation of a law of
the United States committed by a person prior to his eighteenth
birthday which would have been a crime if committed by an adult
or a violation by such a person of section 922(x)." Id.
juvenile as an adult. Consistent with the requirements set forth
in 18 U.S.C. § 5032, the United States Attorney filed with the
district court (1) a certification stating that the offenses with
which I.D.P. and W.L.G. were charged were felonies and crimes of