77 F.3d 491
[…] RESTITUTION TO THE INSURANCE COMPANY
The court properly ordered Manago to pay restitution to the insurance company for money it had paid to cover damages sustained by the informant's vehicle in the staged accident. The informant and insurance company suffered financial losses as a direct result of Manago's conduct. See United States v. Bachsian, 4 F.3d 796 (9th Cir.1993), cert. denied, 114 S.Ct. 901 (1994); 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(2). Moreover, contrary to Manago's assertion that a court cannot order restitution for expenses incurred in relation to an investigation, 18 U.S.C. § 3663(b)(4) explicitly provides that the restitution order can require the defendant to "reimburse the victim for ... expenses related to participation in the investigation or prosecution of the offense."
PROHIBITION OF GAMBLING ACTIVITY
The court did not abuse its discretion in prohibiting Manago from gambling or frequenting gambling establishments during the course of his probation. See United States v. Johnson, 998 F.2d 696, 697-98 (9th Cir.1993).