77 F.3d 492
[…] Thus, any sua sponte action on the part of the creditor, such as accelerating the terms of a note and effectively discontinuing the extension of credit, would not be actionable. Such an interpretation improperly narrows the scope of the ECOA.
Our broader construction of the ECOA is also supported by the regulations that the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System promulgated pursuant to the ECOA. Pursuant to those regulations, an "applicant" includes anyone "who has received an extension of credit from a creditor," 12 C.F.R. 202.2(e), and a "credit transaction" includes "every aspect of an applicant's dealings with a creditor regarding ... an existing extension of credit," even "collection procedures," id. 202.2(m).
Under our interpretation of the statute, plaintiff Dale Kinnell qualifies as an "applicant."