Case: 09-60569 Document: 00511023206 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/09/2010
[…] 6
We have previously applied Mashburn to the facts of a very similar but non-
precedential case to reach the same result as here. See Johnson v. Kan. City S. Ry. Co., 208
F. App’x 292 (5th Cir. 2006) (unpublished).
6
Case: 09-60569 Document: 00511023206 Page: 7 Date Filed: 02/09/2010
No. 09-60569
devised . . . shall be deemed a fee-simple if a less estate be not limited by express
words or do not appear to have been granted, conveyed, or devised by
construction or operation of law.” H UTCHINSON’S M ISS. C ODE, ch. 42, art. 1, para.
23 (1848); see also M ISS. C ODE A NN . § 89-1-5 (1999) (“Every estate in lands
granted, conveyed, or devised . . . shall be deemed a fee-simple if a less estate be
not limited by express words, or unless it clearly appear from the conveyance . . .
that a less estate was intended to be passed thereby.”).
Applying these three considerations here, we find, like the Mashburn
court, that the Railroad Grant Land was conveyed in fee simple to Great
Northern. In Mashburn, the Mississippi Supreme Court found that the use of
the word “land” in the text of the deed, read together with both the statutory