Robert Ervin v. Sprint Communications Company
[…] See Johnson v. Kan. City S. Ry. Co., 208 F. App’x 292 (5th Cir. 2006) (unpublished). 6 Case: 09-60569 Document: 00511023206 Page: 7 Date Filed: 02/09/2010 No. 09-60569 devised . . . shall be deemed a fee-simple if a less estate be not limited by express words or do not appear to have been granted, conveyed, or devised by construction or operation of law.” H UTCHINSON’S M ISS. C ODE, ch. 42, art. 1, para. 23 (1848); see also M ISS. C ODE A NN . § 89-1-5 (1999) (“Every estate in lands granted, conveyed, or devised . . . shall be deemed a fee-simple if a less estate be not limited by express words, or unless it clearly appear from the conveyance . . . that a less estate was intended to be passed thereby.”). Applying these three considerations here, we find, like the Mashburn court, that the Railroad Grant Land was conveyed in fee simple to Great Northern.