In re Virginia Ann MEEHAN, Debtor.
[…] withdrawals are subject to a ten percent penalty tax. An IRA is
neither established nor maintained by an employer or employee
organization. Instead, an IRA is maintained by an individual
pursuant to the restrictions contained in 26 U.S.C. § 408." In
re Herbert, 140 B.R. 174, 176 (Bankr.N.D.Ohio 1992).
A restriction on the transfer of a beneficial interest of the
debtor in a trust that is enforceable under applicable
nonbankruptcy law is enforceable in a case under this title.2
Debtor argues that her IRA should be excluded from the estate
under § 541(c)(2) because O.C.G.A. § 18-4-22(a) imposes a
restriction on transfer by garnishment. Section 18-4-22(a)
provides in relevant part:
Funds or benefits from an individual retirement account as
defined in Section 408 of the United States Internal Revenue
Code of 1983, as amended, [are] exempt from the process of
garnishment until paid or otherwise transferred to a member of
such program or beneficiary thereof.
Appellee, the bankruptcy trustee, sets forth two reasons why
debtor's IRA should not qualify for the § 541(c)(2) exclusion:
first, because the transfer restriction is contained only in the
Georgia statute and is not contained within the IRA document