78 F.3d 603
[…] If a trial or hearing has been commenced and the judge is unable to proceed, any other judge may proceed with it upon certifying familiarity with the record and determining that the proceedings in the case may be completed without prejudice to the parties.
We note, however, that appellant is not a stranger to court proceedings of this nature. See Levine v. United States, 48 F.3d 1221 (7th Cir.1995) (Table), and 56 F.3d 34 (7th Cir.1995)
Unless otherwise noted, all citations to the United States Code are to the 1988 version
48 C.F.R. § 19.302(c)(1) (1990) states:
Any contracting officer who ... wishes to protest the small business representation of an offeror, shall promptly forward the protest to the SBA....
The government argued that Levine lacked standing because of the absence of injury to Levine. The precedent of this court does not clearly distinguish between dismissal for lack of standing and for failure to state a claim in connection with an implied contract claim.