78 F.3d 604
[…] On appeal to the MSPB, the administrative judge (AJ) affirmed OPM's decision. The AJ found that Walton's medical evidence was insufficient to establish mental incompetency, and that the USPS's alleged failure to inform Walton of the requisite filing deadline for a disability retirement annuity was of no consequence. After the MSPB denied Walton's petition for review, Walton appealed to this court.
II
5 U.S.C. § 8337(b) provides:
A claim may be allowed under this section only if the application is filed with [OPM] before the employee ... is separated from the service or within 1 year thereafter. This time limitation may be waived by [OPM] for an employee ... who at the date of separation from service or within 1 year thereafter is mentally incompetent, if the application is filed with [OPM] within 1 year from the date of restoration of the employee ... to competency or the appointment of a fiduciary, whichever is earlier.
In order to establish her eligibility for a waiver by OPM under the statute, Walton must establish that she was mentally incompetent at the time of her separation or within one year thereafter and that her application for a waiver is timely.