[PUBLISH]
[…] or other person licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted, by the United States
or the jurisdiction in which he practices or does research, to distribute, [or]
dispense . . . a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or
research.” 21 U.S.C. § 802(21).
The upshot of all those provisions is that because Steele was acting as an
agent of a registered pharmacy, he was authorized to dispense controlled
substances in the course of his professional practice as a pharmacist, but only
pursuant to a prescription issued by a practitioner. See 21 U.S.C. § 829 (a) -
(b). That is undisputed. What is disputed between the parties is the meaning and
effect of § 885(a)(1), which provides:
It shall not be necessary for the United States to
negative any exemption or exception set forth in this
subchapter in any . . . indictment . . . or in any trial . . .
6
and the burden of going forward with the evidence with
respect to any such exemption or exception shall be
upon the person claiming its benefit.
The meaning of that provision, as it relates to the issue before us, is evident from
its plain language: an indictment charging a violation of § 841(a) (1) need not
negate the course of professional practice exception contained in § 822(b).