[PUBLISH]
[…] is overruled en banc, or by the Supreme Court.”). However, we are not bound
by Outler, and our examination of the relevant statutory provisions leads us to
conclude, as the panel in this case did, that Outler was wrongly decided.
21 U.S.C. § 841(a) provides: “Except as authorized by this subchapter,
it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally (1) to . . .
dispense . . . a controlled substance . . . .” The subchapter referred to is
Subchapter I of Chapter 13 of Title 21, and that subchapter runs from § 801
through § 904.
One of the authorized exceptions to the proscription against dispensing
controlled substances is contained in 21 U.S.C. § 822(b), which specifies that
“Persons registered by the Attorney General under this subchapter to . . .
dispense controlled substances are . . . authorized to possess . . . or dispense
such substances . . . to the extent authorized by their registration and in
conformity with the other provisions of this subchapter.” “Dispense” means
“to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user or research subject by,
5
or pursuant to the lawful order of, a practitioner, including the prescribing and
administering of a controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. § 802(10). An “ultimate