[PUBLISH]
[…] in the affirmative and reversed Steele’s conviction, United States v. Steele,117
F.3d 1231 (11th Cir. 1997), superceding , 105 F.3d 603 (1997), because it was
bound to do so by the prior panel decision in Outler v. United States, 659 F.2d
1306 (5th Cir. Unit B 1981). Because we are sitting en banc, we are not bound
by the Outler decision. Being free to overrule it, we hold that an indictment of
a practitioner for unlawfully dispensing drugs need not aver that it was done
2
outside the course of professional practice. We believe this conclusion is
compelled by 21 U.S.C. §885(a)(1) (“It shall not be necessary for the United
States to negative any exemption or exception set forth in this subchapter in any
. . . indictment . . . ”).
The panel’s opinion, 117 F.3d at 1232 - 33, sets out the relevant facts, the
most pertinent of which concern the contents of the four-count indictment
returned against Steele for actions occurring while he was authorized as a