the agency. See Petrus v. Bowen, 833 F.2d 581, 582 (5th Cir. 1987) (“Neither the Freedom of
[…] plaintiff are exempt from disclosure under FOIA exemptions (b)(6) and (b)(7)(C)
14
Case: 08-20724 Document: 00511034757 Page: 15 Date Filed: 02/24/2010
No. 08-20724
because the release of the information would be an unwarranted invasion of
personal privacy of the individuals identified in these records and would provide
little, if any, insight into the operations of the IRS.”
Exemption 6 provides that an agency need not disclose “personnel and
medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly
unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” § 552(b)(6). Exemption 7(C)
provides that an agency need not disclose “records or information compiled for
law enforcement purposes, but only to the extent that the production of such law
enforcement records or information . . . (C) could reasonably be expected to
constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” § 552(b)(7)(C).
The Supreme Court has clarified that “whether disclosure of a private
document under Exemption 7(C) is warranted must turn on the nature of the
requested document and its relationship to the basic purpose of the Freedom of