the agency. See Petrus v. Bowen, 833 F.2d 581, 582 (5th Cir. 1987) (“Neither the Freedom of
[…] from public and private sources.” These broad, conclusory descriptions of the
documents afford Batton no opportunity to challenge the withholding and offer
this court no opportunity to meaningfully review the applicability of the claimed
exemptions. Vaughn, 484 F.2d at 824-25.
We do not have factual findings to aid our review of the applicability of
Exemptions 6 and 7(C), and we cannot determine on this record whether
information could be redacted to prevent an invasion of personal privacy. The
FOIA authorizes several means of preventing disclosure of third party
identifying information. See § 552(a)(2) (providing that, “[t]o the extent required
16
Case: 08-20724 Document: 00511034757 Page: 17 Date Filed: 02/24/2010
No. 08-20724
to prevent a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, an agency may
delete identifying details when it makes available or publishes an opinion,
statement of policy, interpretation, or staff manual or instruction”); § 522(b)
(“Any reasonably segregable portion of a record shall be provided to any person
requesting such record after deletion of the portions which are exempt under
[subsection (b)].”). A Vaughn index, perhaps coupled with an in camera review
of a limited subset of documents, would aid this analysis.
4. Exemption 7(A)—Law Enforcement Purposes
Finally, the Sheldon declaration asserts that “certain documents,” in whole
or in part, are exempt under § 552(b)(7)(A), which exempts an agency from
disclosing “records or information compiled for law enforcement purposes, but
only to the extent that production of such law enforcement records or
information (A) could reasonably be expected to interfere with enforcement
proceedings.” The Sheldon declaration states that these documents are exempt
under 7(A) because
[t]here is an on-going examination of the plaintiff’s tax liabilities
and the release of the withheld information would interfere with the
development of the government’s case, by prematurely disclosing