the agency. See Petrus v. Bowen, 833 F.2d 581, 582 (5th Cir. 1987) (“Neither the Freedom of
[…] On July 29, 2008, the IRS
released an additional 249 pages of documents pursuant to Batton’s FOIA
request. Only one of the 249 pages was partially redacted.
Batton then subpoenaed five IRS agents for depositions and to compel
production of the remaining documents relating to his FOIA request. The IRS
moved to quash the subpoenas. The district court granted the motion. Batton
4
FOIA obligates the IRS to determine within twenty days of receiving a request
whether it will comply and “immediately notify the person making such request of such
determination and the reasons therefor.” § 552(a)(6)(A)(i). The statute does authorize an
agency to grant itself a ten-day extension before commencing the investigation,
§ 552(a)(6)(B)(i), but states that a person making the FOIA request “shall be deemed to have
exhausted his administrative remedies with respect to such request if the agency fails to
comply with the applicable time limit provisions.” § 552(a)(6)(C)(i). A court may then
authorize the agency to take additional time to review the records only if the agency
demonstrates that “exceptional circumstances exist and that the agency is exercising due
diligence in responding to the request.” Id.
5
In a letter dated February 28, 2007, the IRS informed Batton that he needed to pay
a $300 fee before the IRS could process his requested documents. The letter instructed Batton
that failure to pay the fee by March 30, 2007, would result in his request being terminated and
the file closed.