Jungbert v. Marret
[…] The question presented for decision is: Does the finding that a mechanic’s lien was invalid release the sureties on a bond given to discharge that lien? The question here presented is a novel one in this jurisdiction and involves a construction of KRS 376.100, wMch states:

“Release of lien by execution of bond. The owner or claimant of property against which a lien has been .asserted may, at any time before a judgment is rendered enforcing the lien, execute before the clerk of the county court in which the lien was filed a bond for double the amount of the lien claimed with good sureties to be approved by the clerk, conditioned upon the obligors satisfying any judgment that may be rendered in favor of the person asserting the lien. The bond shall be preserved by the clerk, and upon its execution the lien upon the property shall be discharged. The person asserting :the lien may make the obligors in the bond parties to any action to enforce his claim, and any judgment re*341covered may be against all or any of tbe obligors on tbe bond.”

In construing a statute, susceptible of more tban one construction, the court will adopt that wbicb will give effect to the legislative intent so as to preserve the object and purpose of the legislature in enacting the statute under consideration. Monmouth St.