Reversing.
[…] *408Section 3 of the Constitution provides that * * no property shall be exempt from taxation except as provided in this’ Constitution, *■ * *”
Thus, we see the constitutional provision that “all property,” unless exempted, shall be taxed in proportion to its value. These taxing provisions are “self-executing.” The requirement is that all property, unless exempted, be assessed for taxation and taxed. No discretion is left to the General Assembly.
We now look to the statutory provisions. KRS 68.090 provides: “For county purposes the fiscal court of each county * * * shall levy an ad valorem tax on all property subject to county taxation.”
KRS 132.190 provides: “The property subject to taxation, unless exempted by the Constitution, shall be as follows: (a) All real and personal property within this state, * * *.”