Reversing.
[…] These taxing provisions are “self-executing.” The requirement is that all property, unless exempted, be assessed for taxation and taxed. No discretion is left to the General Assembly.
We now look to the statutory provisions. KRS 68.090 provides: “For county purposes the fiscal court of each county * * * shall levy an ad valorem tax on all property subject to county taxation.”
KRS 132.190 provides: “The property subject to taxation, unless exempted by the Constitution, shall be as follows: (a) All real and personal property within this state, * * *.”
KRS 132.200 provides: “All property subject to taxation for state purposes shall also be subject to taxation in the county, city, school or other taxing district in which it has a taxable situs, * *
Thus, we see the Statutes speak definitely in expressly authorizing and requiring that all property be taxed.
Complaint is specifically directed to the system of fragmentary taxation.