Smythe v. Safeco Insurance Co. of America
[…] 2. Concealment of material facts

The district court’s alternative basis for summary judgment—that Smythe had a legal obligation to voluntarily disclose his insurance history—must also be reversed. Under California law, concealment of material facts “are grounds for rescission of the policy, and an actual intent to deceive need not be shown.” Thompson v. Occidental Life Ins. Co., 9 Cal.3d 904, 109 Cal.Rptr. 473, 513 P.2d 353, 360 (Cal.1973); see also Cal. Ins.Code § 332 (“Each party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining.”). If, however, “the applicant for insurance had no present knowledge of the facts sought, or failed to appreciate the significance of information related to him, his incorrect or incomplete responses would not constitute grounds for rescission.”