Case: 08-70046 Document: 00511059846 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/23/2010
[…] added). Because the United States Supreme Court has yet to recognize a
freestanding claim of actual innocence, we find that Williams has not
demonstrated that a Texas court would hear the merits of his third application
for post-conviction relief on the grounds of unavailability of the factual basis of
his claim. See House, 547 U.S. at 554–55 (declining the opportunity to recognize
a freestanding innocence claim).
Additionally, Williams cannot demonstrate that a Texas court would reach
the merits of his actual innocence claim based on either of the other two grounds
enumerated in Article 11.071 § 5(a). As discussed at greater length below in the
context of the federal miscarriage of justice standard,12 Williams’s new evidence
does not persuade us that “but for a violation of the United States Constitution
no rational juror could have found [him] guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id.
§ 5(a)(2). 13
12
See generally Haynes v. Quarterman, 526 F.3d 189, 196–97 (5th Cir. 2008) (“[T]he
Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has . . . construed section 5(a)(3) as analogous to the federal