Case: 08-70046 Document: 00511059846 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/23/2010
[…] 11.07 because the factual or legal basis for the claim was
unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application;
(2) by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the
United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the
applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt; or
(3) by clear and convincing evidence, but for a violation of the
United States Constitution no rational juror would have answered
in the state’s favor one or more of the special issues that were
submitted to the jury in the applicant’s trial under Article 37.071,
37.0711, or 37.072.
T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. art 11.071 § 5(a)(1)–(3) (Vernon 2007). “[A] factual
basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date described by Subsection (a)(1)
if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable
19
Case: 08-70046 Document: 00511059846 Page: 20 Date Filed: 03/23/2010
No. 08-70046
diligence on or before that date.” Id. § 5(e). The TCCA has grafted an additional
requirement on the first prong of 11.071 § 5(a): “to satisfy Art. 11.071, § 5(a), 1)
the factual or legal basis for an applicant’s current claims must have been
unavailable as to all of his previous applications; and 2) the specific facts alleged,