Case: 08-70046 Document: 00511059846 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/23/2010
[…] Crim. App. 2007) (internal footnotes omitted).
If Williams brought his actual innocence claim in a third application for
state post-conviction relief, we find that a Texas court would not likely permit
consideration of the merits. Although Brown’s call and the accompanying
Jenkins story did not surface until the federal district court denied Williams
relief on his § 2254 petition, Williams has known all along whether he shot
Blando. The prior non-existence of Brown’s statement implicating Jenkins in
the shooting did not prevent Williams from asserting his innocence earlier.
Article 11.071 § 5(a)(1) requires that “the current claims and issues have not
been and could not have been presented previously,” and Williams certainly
could have proclaimed his innocence prior to filing his first application for post-
conviction relief.11 Additionally, Williams has made no argument that the
factual basis of his actual innocence claim was “not ascertainable through the
exercise of reasonable diligence.”