United States Court of Appeals,
[…] December 11, 1980, see 42 U.S.C. § 9652(a).
When the parties presented the consent decree to the district
court, it sua sponte ordered them to address the impact of the
Supreme Court's decision in United States v. Lopez, --- U.S. ----,
1
The district court found that contaminants may migrate
off-site, if a well in OU-1 should leak. United States v. Olin
Corp., 927 F.Supp. 1502, 1506 (S.D.Ala.1996). The government
also notes that pollutants from Olin's operations have appeared
off-site, albeit within federally-allowed concentration levels.
2
See 42 U.S.C. §§ 9606(a) ("[W]hen the President determines
that there may be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the
public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual
or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility,
he may require the Attorney General of the United States to
secure such relief as may be necessary to abate such a danger or
threat and the district court ... shall have jurisdiction to
grant such relief as the public interest and the equities of the
case may require."); 9607(a)(1)(A), (2)(A) (providing that
current and former disposal facility owners and operators are
liable for "all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by
the United States Government ... not inconsistent with the
national contingency plan").