Addicks Services, Inc. v. GGP-Bridgeland, LP, et a
[…] Even accepting this reading of Green International, the effectiveness of the Interim Waivers here is not undermined: unlike the waivers in Green International, the Interim Waivers specifically excluded from their coverage “the payment of retainage.” 14 No. 09-20155 that courts will not rewrite agreements to insert provisions parties could have included or to imply restraints for which they have not bargained.”). 2. Texas Property Code § 53.152 Addicks urges that the Texas Property Code compels the conclusion that the Interim Waivers were not intended to extend to claims for extra work. Section 53.152 of the Texas Property Code provides: (a) When a debt for labor or materials is satisfied or paid by collected funds, the person who furnished the labor or materials shall, not later than the 10th day after the date of receipt of a written request, furnish to the requesting person a release of the indebtedness and any lien claimed, to the extent of the indebtedness paid. An owner, the original contractor, or any person making the payment may request the release. (b) A release of lien must be in a form that would permit it to be filed of record. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.152 (Vernon 2007). According to Addicks, the language “to the extent of indebtedness paid” requires that we interpret the Interim Waivers to release Addicks’s claims only to the dollar amount listed. We disagree.