Adar v. Smith
[…] Otherwise, where there is no ambiguity, the words of a statute are to be read in their most usual significance, that is, according to their general and popular use.59 With these general principles in mind, we examine the text of the subject statute itself. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:76 reads: A. When a person born in Louisiana is adopted in a court of proper jurisdiction in any other state or territory of the United States, the state registrar may create a new record of birth in the archives upon presentation of a properly certified copy of the final decree of adoption or, if the case has been closed and the adoption decree has been sealed, upon the receipt of a certified statement from the record custodian attesting to the adoption decree. B. The decree is considered properly certified when attested by the clerk of court in which it was rendered with the seal of the court annexed, if there is a court seal, together with a certificate of the presiding judge, chancellor, or magistrate to the effect that the attestation is in due form. The certified statement is considered proper when sworn to and having the seal of the foreign state or territory's record custodian. 58 State v. Ste. Marie, 723 So. 2d 407, 409 (La. 1998) (quoting United States v. Ron Pair Enterprises, Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 243 (1989) (internal citation omitted)). 59 Crescionne v.