Adar v. Smith
[…] (2) The new name of the person adopted, if the name has been changed by the decree of adoption; and (3) The names of the adoptive parents and any other data about them that is available and adds to the completeness of the certificate of the adopted child. The district court interpreted the plain language of § 40:76(C) to mandate that the Registrar issue a Certificate for Infant J that identifies both Adoptive Parents. The Registrar takes issue with the district court’s interpretation for two reasons. First, she asserts that § 40:76(A) vests her with the discretion to decide whether to issue a new birth certificate (“the state registrar may create a new record of birth in the archives . . . .”), and that § 40:76(C)’s mandatory language (“Upon receipt of the certified copy of the decree, the state registrar shall make a new record . . .”) applies only to the contents of the new certificate.