Williams v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Without any evidence of improper duress or coercion, we conclude that Mr. Williams voluntarily elected to provide this benefit.

Finally, Mr. Williams complained that the Board cited the wrong regulation referring to 5 C.F.R. § 831.631(b)(4)(i), which applies only to current spouses, instead of § 5 C.F.R. § 831.632, which applies to former spouses. The latter regulation does not refer to the election as being irrevocable. This incorrect citation was at most harmless error. The statute is clear on its face that any election is irrevocable. See 5 U.S.C. § 8339(j)(3) (“The reduction ... shall be permanent and unaffected by any future termination of the entitlement of the former spouse.”). In addition, in bold print on the election form, there was a clear statement that Mr. Williams could not change or reduce his election after OPM had received a valid election. Accordingly, we find that the election is still valid and binding on Mr. Williams.