Williams v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] In the second letter dated March 24, 2000, Mr. Williams urged that he signed the election forms because he feared being held in contempt of court.

II

We must affirm any Board decision not found to be: “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c) (2000).

The applicable statute for a survivor annuity for a former spouse, 5 U.S.C. § 8339(j)(3), provides in pertinent part:

An employee or Member who has a former spouse may elect, under procedures prescribed by the Office, ... to provide a survivor annuity for such former spouse under section 8341(h) of this title, unless all rights to survivor benefits for such former spouse under this subchapter based on marriage to such employee or Member were waived under paragraph (1) of this subsection. An election under this paragraph shall be made at the time of retirement or, if later, within 2 years after the date on which the marriage of the former spouse to the employee or Member is dissolved ... The reduction, which shall be effective on the same date as the election under this paragraph, shall be permanent and unaffected by any future termination of the entitlement of the former spouse---- An election under this paragraph-
(A) shall not be effective to the extent that it-
(i) conflicts with-
(l) any court order or decree referred to in subsection (h)(1) of section 8341 of this title, which was issued before the date of such election ____

5 U.S.C. § 8339(j)(3) (2000) (emphases added). In turn, section 8341(h)(1) provides in pertinent part:

[A] former spouse of a deceased employee, Member, annuitant, or former Member who was separated from the service with title to a deferred annuity under section 8338(b) of this title is entitled to a survivor annuity under this subsection, if and to the extent expressly provided for in an election under section 8839(j)(8) of this title, or in the terms of any decree of divorce or annulment or any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to such decree.