Anderson v. Wade
[…] See Williams v. Wilson, 972 S.W.2d 260 (Ky.1998). The statute established a new legal standard for punitive damages, departing from the traditional common-law standard that permitted the imposition of punitive damages upon a finding of gross negligence. See Horton v. The Union Light, Heat & Power Co., Ky., 690 S.W.2d 382 (Ky.1985). In pertinent part, KRS 411.184 provides the following:

(1) As used in this section and KRS 411.186, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) “Oppression” means conduct which is specifically intended by the defendant to subject the plaintiff to cruel and unjust hardship.
(b) “Fraud” means an intentional misrepresentation, deceit, or concealment of material fact known to the defendant and made with the intention of causing injury to the plaintiff.