Anderson v. Wade
[…] Based upon these pronouncements of the Kentucky Supreme Court, we thus apply the Kentucky punitive damages statute to the present case, with the exception of KRS 411.184(l)(c). Specifically, pursuant to KRS 411.184(2), Anderson has the burden of proving punitive damages by clear and convincing evidence that Defendants “acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice.” As applied to this case, Anderson has to show that he was entitled to punitive damages as a result of Defendants’ fraud. As defined by KRS 411.184(l)(b), “fraud” is “an intentional misrepresentation, deceit, or concealment of material fact known to the defendant and made with the intention of causing injury to the plaintiff.”

In this case, the district court applied the common law standard stated in Horton in awarding punitive damages in this case. In pertinent part, the district court stated: