UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] pursuant to § 1915(d) nor her original claims against the
courthouse defendants pursuant to § 1406. Under § 1915(d), a
district court may dismiss an in forma pauperis complaint as
frivolous if it "`lacks an arguable basis either in law or in
3
We construe liberally the briefs of pro se appellants. Price v.
Digital Equipment Corp., 846 F.2d 1026, 1028 (5th Cir. 1988).
-4-
fact.'" Denton v. Hernandez, 504 U.S. 25, ___, 112 S. Ct. 1728,
1733, 118 L. Ed. 2d 340 (1992) (quoting Neitzke v. Williams, 490
U.S. 319, 325, 109 S. Ct. 1827, 1831, 104 L. Ed. 2d 338 (1989)).
We review § 1915(d) dismissals for abuse of discretion. Id. at
1734. Under § 1406, "[t]he district court of a district in which
is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district
shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer
such case to any district or division in which it could have been
brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). We also review § 1406 dismissals
for abuse of discretion. Lowery v. Estelle, 533 F.2d 265, 267 (5th
Cir. 1976). A district court abuses its discretion in dismissing
for frivolousness if amendment could cure the complaint of its
frivolousness.