Case: 09-60193 Document: 00511054758 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/17/2010
[…] American businesses operating abroad. As directed by Congress, we mind this
background as we discern the Chapter’s reach.
Chapter 15 provides for the “recognition” of a “foreign proceeding” and an
ancillary proceeding to assist the foreign proceedings. To be recognized, the
foreign proceeding must either fall within the definition of a “foreign main
proceeding” 16 or “foreign nonmain proceeding.” 17 With recognition, the foreign
representative may access federal courts with its claims under Chapter 15.
12
C LARK , supra note 1 at §2[3]; Westbrook, supra note 10, at 719.
13
UNCITRAL, Guide to Enactment of the UNCITRAL Model Law on Cross-Border
Insolvency, ¶8 (1997).
14
C LARK , supra note 1, at §2[4].
15
Westbrook, supra note 10, at 720.
16
11 U.S.C. § 1502(4) (“‘foreign main proceeding’ means a foreign proceeding pending
in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests”).
17
11 U.S.C. § 1502(5) (“‘foreign nonmain proceeding’ means a foreign proceeding, other
than a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment”).
5
Case: 09-60193 Document: 00511054758 Page: 6 Date Filed: 03/17/2010
No. 09-60193
The foreign representatives seek relief under section 1521(a) of Chapter
15. Section 1521(a) provides that the bankruptcy court may grant “any