Case: 09-60193 Document: 00511054758 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/17/2010
[…] suspending rights of transfer, providing for discovery, granting administrative
powers to the foreign representatives and “granting any additional relief that
may be available to a trustee, except for relief available under sections 522, 544,
545, 547, 548, 550, and 724(a).” 18 This exception does not exist in the Model
Law.19 While it is plain that relief under the listed sections is excluded, the
statute is silent regarding proceedings that apply foreign law, including any
rights of avoidance such law may offer.
18
11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(7).
Section (a) reads in its entirety:
Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding, whether main or nonmain, where
necessary to effectuate the purpose of this chapter and to protect the assets of
the debtor or the interests of the creditors, the court may, at the request of the
foreign representative, grant any appropriate relief, including—
(1) staying the commencement or continuation of an individual action or
proceeding concerning the debtor’s assets, rights, obligations or liabilities to the
extent they have not been stayed under section 1520(a);
(2) staying execution against the debtor’s assets to the extent it has not been
stayed under section 1520(a);
(3) suspending the right to transfer, encumber or otherwise dispose of any
assets of the debtor to the extent this right has not been suspended under
section 1520(a);
(4) providing for the examination of witnesses, the taking of evidence or the
delivery of information concerning the debtor’s assets, affairs, rights, obligations
or liabilities;
(5) entrusting the administration or realization of all or part of the debtor’s
assets within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States to the foreign
representative or another person, including an examiner, authorized by the
court;
(6) extending relief granted under section 1519(a); and
(7) granting any additional relief that may be available to a trustee, except for
relief available under sections 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 550, and 724(a).
11 U.S.C. § 1521(a).
19
UNCITRAL, Model Law on Cross Border Insolvency, Art. 21 (1997).
6
Case: 09-60193 Document: 00511054758 Page: 7 Date Filed: 03/17/2010
No. 09-60193
The sections explicitly excepted from (a)(7) are often referred to as