Case: 09-60193 Document: 00511054758 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/17/2010
[…] foreign representative the powers of avoidance created by the U.S. Code absent
a filing under Chapter 7 or 11 of the Bankruptcy Code, it does not necessarily
follow that Congress intended to deny the foreign representative powers of
avoidance supplied by applicable foreign law. If Congress wished to bar all
avoidance actions whatever their source, it could have stated so; it did not.23
The stated purpose and overall structure of Chapter 15 reflects its
international origin and strongly suggests the answer—section 1521(a)(7) does
not exclude avoidance actions under foreign law. Section 1501 states the
purpose of the Chapter is to further cooperation between the U.S. courts, parties
in U.S. bankruptcy proceedings and foreign insolvency courts and authorities,
as well as promote “greater legal certainty,” “fair and efficient administration of
cross-border insolvencies that protects the interests of all creditors,” “protection
and maximization of the value of the debtor’s assets,” and “facilitation of the
rescue of financially troubled businesses.” 24 Whatever its full reach, Chapter 15
22
See Andrus v. Glover Const. Co., 446 U.S. 608, 616-17 (1980); see also Texas Oil &
Gas Ass’n v.