United States Court of Appeals,
[…] to the requirements of federal law. See Sobky v. Smoley, 855
F.Supp. 1123, 1127 (E.D.Cal.1994) (collecting citations).
In-patient psychiatric care must therefore be provided by the
hospitals to their patients as long as medical necessity exists11.
An adolescent Medicaid recipient in an acute care facility is
entitled to receive full hospital services of room, board, medical
supplies, diagnostic and therapeutic services, use of the hospital
facilities, drugs, nursing care, and all supplies and equipment
necessary to provide care (Pretrial Stipulation, Doc. 89). There
9
See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396d(a)(16), 1396d(h); Fla.Admin.Code
Ann. r. 59G-4.080 (1994). See generally Fla.Stat. § 409.905(2)
(the state "shall pay for early and periodic screening and
diagnosis of a recipient under age 21 to ascertain ... mental
problems and conditions and provide treatment to correct or
ameliorate these problems and conditions....").
10
See Fla.Stat. § 409.905(1); Fla.Admin.Code Ann. r. 59G-
4.080 ("Medically necessary follow-up treatment that is available
through Medicaid includes ... community mental health
services."). The federal guidelines for state EPSDT inpatient