United States Court of Appeals,
[…] provision of health care services and items for which payment
may be made ... for the purpose of determining whether ... (A)
such services and items are or were reasonable and medically
necessary ...; (B) the quality of such services meets
professionally recognized standards of health care; and (C)
in case such services and items are proposed to be provided
... on an in-patient basis, such services and items could,
consistent with the provision of medical care, be effectively
provided more economically on an outpatient basis or in an
in-patient health care facility of a different type.
....
42 U.S.C. § 1320c-3(a)(1). The PRO determines through its review
whether Medicaid payments are to be made for the services reviewed.
42 U.S.C. § 1320c-3(a)(2). The PRO's determination is conclusive,
unless the "determination is changed as the result of any hearing
or review of the determination." 42 U.S.C. § 1320c-3(a)(2)(C).
16
A single state agency must be established or designated to
administer or to supervise the administration of state Medicaid
plan. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(5).
See id. at § 1320c-4.
KEPRO is under contract with the State of Florida for this
purpose.